ACREAGE LIMIT AND THE FEDERAL CAP
[…] Stat. tit. 31, §§ 2(C). 11 U.S.C. § 522(p)(1).
KANSAS STATUTE AND KANSAS CONSTUTION DEFINING EXENT OF THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION
In the case Turner v. Keck (In re Keck), 363 B.R. 193 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2007), the Court discusses the Kansas homestead exemption, specifically referencing the state statute and constitution that define its extent.
Kansas is an opt-out state, which means that debtors’ homestead exemptions are determined by state law, subject to applicable Bankruptcy Code limitations. K.S.A. 60-2301 provides: “A homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land . . . occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and the family thereof, together with all improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of said premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon.” Also see Kan. Const. art. 15, § 9.
HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION LIMITED BY THE MAXIMUM EXEMPTION CREDIT UNDER FEDERAL LAW
In re Stackley, Case No. 20-40715 (Bankr. D. Kan.